Search Death Notices

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. collects, uses and discloses your information when you use our website.

Privacy Policy Commitments

  • The only personal information that we collect from your visit is what you voluntarily provide to us for specific purposes.
  • Our website analytics only use non-identifiable data.
  • Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. does not share data about your visit with third parties except as required by law, to report malicious attacks, or to facilitate secure third party services that support the functionality of our website. Some third parties services integrated with our website may use information about you such as your location, browser name, and IP address for improved user experience, tracking or statistical purposes. These services may include the following: JetPack, Wordpress.com, Akismet, PureChat, MailChimp, Mandrill, Paypal, Contact Forms such as Gravity Forms and Contact Form 7, HootSuite, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, Google Analytics. Only non-identifiable data is shared with third parties.

Personal Information

The only personal information that we collect from your visit is what you voluntarily provide to us for specific purposes, such as to ask questions, provide feedback, or subscribe to our communications. Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. only collects personal information that is necessary for the administration of a lawfully authorized purpose, in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

Data Collection

Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. web servers automatically record non-identifiable details about website visits and interactions. Web server log files are generated when visitors view our webpages. Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd.’ web servers log the following data about your visit:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • Your device type, brand, and model.
  • Your operating system.
  • Your browser type, plugins, and version.
  • Pages you viewed on our website and time spent on each page.
  • URL of the page that directed you to our website, and in some instances, the search term(s) you used to find us.
  • Language of your browser.
  • Country (determined by IP address).

How We Use Your Data

Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. uses server log data to:

  • Fix errors on our website;
  • Defend against malicious attacks;
  • Generate website usage statistics; and
  • Improve service delivery in general.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit the site. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history.

Cookies used by Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. do not contain personally identifying information, do not give us access to anything on your device. We only use “session” cookies that expire with each visit (unlike “permanent” cookies that can track visitors across multiple visits, websites, and time). Our session cookie contains a randomized number intended to help your browser interact better with dynamic content on our site, and is not for tracking purposes. Data generated from Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. cookies are not used to identify visitors, and are never shared with third parties.

Third Party Cookies

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term “permanent” cookies from Google, or other third parties. This may happen because some Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. web pages host video content stored on YouTube, and also because our site offers the Google Custom Search function. Consequently, Google may track your online activities across other websites.

You do not have to accept any cookies to access or search the Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. website. However, there may be minimal loss of functionality if you have disabled or deleted all cookies. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) which allow you to configure whether and how you receive cookies.

Third Parties

Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. collects and analyzes website usage data strictly for internal purposes. We do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose any information that we collect about our website visitors to third parties, except in the case of a malicious attack or as required by law.

Email Communications

Any personal information that you give us will only be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. If you do not wish to receive e-mail communications from Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. regarding new products or services, please e-mail us at info@alexanderfuneralhome.ca

External Sites

This site may contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

Important Information

Although we attempt to ensure that all information posted on our site is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness.

Contact Us

Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd. staff are available to assist you in person during regular business hours.

Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd.
245 Wellington Street West
Chatham, ON
N7M 1J9
Email: info@alexanderfuneralhome.ca
Phone: 519.352.2710

Experience the difference caring makes

Latest News


Welcome Marion Hornell

Read article »

Gregory Drive Alliance Church – GriefShare

Read article »

Live Well 2017

Read article »

Thank You

Read article »

Grace Enrichment

Read article »
More News

Contact Us

Alexander & Houle Funeral Home Ltd
245 Wellington Street West,
Chatham, Ontario
N7M 1J9

Phone: 519.352.2710
Fax: 519.352.7372
Email: info@alexanderfuneralhome.ca

View Location Map